Your privacy is very important to us. The page below goes over in detail how we approach your data.

F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We ensure that all personal information is treated with the strictest confidence and managed in accordance with our legal obligations arising out of various statute and case law. The Australian Privacy Principles set out the standards, rights and obligations in handling, holding, accessing and correcting personal information. Our privacy policy is technologically neutral. It applies to both electronic and paper-based environments.
In this Privacy Policy: “F*IT GROUP PTY LTD.” means ABN 73 617 205 071 trading as F*IT “Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identifed individual or individual who is reasonably identifable.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal information.

F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. collects the personal information it requires to: Provide health and fitness services to clients and the community; Provide direct marketing to clients and prospective clients; and Manage its business operations.

We will always tell you the reason why we need to collect personal information, and how we plan to utilise the information if this is not already obvious during the collection process.
The following are the main types of personal information collected by F*IT GROUP PTY LTD.: Full name; Date of birth; Residential address; Contact telephone number; Email address; and Credit card/bank account details for payment of fees.

F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. collects personal information about you as an individual or company such as name, contact details, date of birth, payment and billing information in order to supply you with health and ftness services and recover payment of fees.

Please note that your contact details may also be used for the purposes of providing updates about our business, free advice and information, and alerting you to special offers and discounts. You will have the option to opt out of these forms of contact from us.

How does F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. store information?
F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. stores your personal information electronically.

How long is information stored?
Personal information is stored for a period of 5 years after the closure of your file. After which it is destroyed by electronic deletion.

How does F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. collect personal information?
F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. will generally collect information directly from you. We may also collect personal information about you from online portals through which you have chosen to make payment (e.g. Zingfit).

Who does F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. disclose this information to?
F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. may disclose your personal information to some third parties. Therefore, we may disclose your personal information to: Our professional indemnity and/or other insurers; and Our marketing partners for the purposes of research and search engine optimization.

How do you access your personal information?
You are entitled to a copy of your entire file in circumstances where your account with us is up to date. You are also entitled to request we correct any credit or personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate. For access to your file or to make a correction request, please write to us at 544 Mt Alexander Road, Ascot Vale VIC 3032 by registered pre-paid post, and email us a copy of the letter, along with proof of pre-paid post to info@fk-it.com.au.

How does F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. prevent a data breach?
F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. are very concerned with safeguarding your personal information, and its security is of paramount importance to us. We only collect and store information that is necessary to provide you with health and fitness services or which is necessary for the operation of our business. Unfortunately, no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure.

We never enter your sensitive information such as credit card details to any online payment merchants. We do, from time to time, store PDF scanned copies of your bank records electronically on our computer systems without encryption. If you do not want us to do this, you must write to us at 544 Mt Alexander Road, Ascot Vale VIC 3032 by registered pre-paid post and email us a copy of the letter at info@afk-it.com.au.

What action does F*IT GROUP PTY LTD. take if it becomes aware of a data breach?

We do not lease computer systems, hard drives or portable storage devices. All our computer equipment is password protected. If we become aware of a data breach, we will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your stored “personal data” (as defined in applicable State statutes on security breach notification) to the Privacy Commissioner, and to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Site, in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system. If we consider the breach to be substantial, we will:
Prepare a written statement to the Commissioner and to the person/s whose information has been breached; Order a security audit of both physical and technical security; Review our policies and procedures in collecting, handling, storing and disseminating personal information; Retrain our staff; Review, and if need be, terminate contractual relationships with service delivery partners such as offsite data storage providers; and If we are unable to contact you directly; place an advertisement in a newspaper asking you to contact us immediately. If need be, we will also: Create a senior position within our business who will be charged with the specific responsibility for data security;
Initiate a ban on bulk transfers of data onto removable media without adequate security encryption; and Change alarm pin codes, computer username and passwords every 12 weeks.

For more information, please email us on info@fk-it.com.au.